Melbourne Star is temporarily closed Further info

Privacy Policy

Melbourne Star Observation Wheel (a division of Sanoyas Rides Australia Pty Ltd – ABN 84 165 079 390) (Melbourne Star, we or us) is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of our website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any Personal Information they provide to us. This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about how we handle Personal Information that you may provide us.

We recommend you read this entire Privacy Policy before providing any Personal Information to us. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your Personal Information, you can contact us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

1. Definitions
In this policy:
Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
Privacy Act refers to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Privacy Policy means this document as amended from time to time.
Sensitive Information means (a) information or an opinion about an individual’s: (i) racial or ethnic origin; (ii) political opinions; (iii) membership of a political association; (iv) religious beliefs or affiliations; (v) philosophical beliefs; (vi) membership of a professional or trade association; (vii) membership of a trade union; (viii) sexual orientation or practices; (ix) criminal record, that is also Personal Information; or (b) health information about an individual, genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information, biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.
Spam Act means the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).
You and your refers to the individuals whose Personal Information we handle from time to time.

2. Types of personal information we collect
We only collect your Personal Information to the extent that is reasonably necessary for us to perform one or more of our functions or activities. This includes, but is not limited to, the following kinds of information:
(a) your full name, email address, telephone number;
(b) payment information;
(c) when using our website, your IP address and browsing activity, including cookies and other navigational data;
(d) when you are applying for a role with Melbourne Star, including medical check information prior to employment, previous employment information, references and other-employment related information; and
(e) random drug and alcohol testing information or other Sensitive Information requested by Melbourne Star from time to time.

3. Method of collection
We will primarily collect your Personal Information directly from you. This includes collection of your Personal Information in circumstances when:
(a) you provide information through our website, including through creating an online profile, purchasing tickets or Annual Pass, or through booking an activity;
(b) when you communicate with us, such as through email correspondence or through the website;
(c) when you subscribe to our newsletter;
(d) when you participate in an activity or service that we offer; and
(e) through social media channels.
Although it is our preference to collect your Personal Information directly from you, sometimes this is not possible or practicable. In these circumstances, we may collect your Personal Information from third parties.

4. Purpose of collection, use, and disclosure
We may use and disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which we collected your Personal Information, for reasonably related (or directly related, if the Personal Information is Sensitive Information) secondary purposes within your reasonable expectations, or where required or authorised by law including, but not limited to:
(a) provision of services to you;
(b) responding to, and resolving, your queries;
(c) communicating information to you;
(d) improving the content of our website;
(e) customising the website to your preferences;
(f) our marketing, promotional, sales, leasing and research purposes;
(g) determining your eligibility for our services or activities;
(h) processing payments; and our internal management purposes.
In addition to the above purposes, we use MailChimp and SalesForce for some of our marketing, communication and information storage purposes. For further information on how MailChimp manages Personal Information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy available at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

5. The use of third-party advertising services
We currently advertise with third party vendors, including Google, in order to display ads on sites on the internet. These third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertising based on a user’s prior visits to our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.
As you browse melbournestar.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. We then use this information to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with melbournestar.com. We are not responsible for the information that appears via any third-party advertising, including the information on any other websites.
If you have any queries, problems, or complaints about our use of third-party advertising services, please contact us by any of the methods detailed below.

6. Communications from us
We may use and disclose your Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information) to provide you with information on offers, products and services offered by us and you expressly consent to us doing so.
If at any time you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing, contact our Privacy Officer using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that even if you have requested not to receive further direct marketing communications, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with information about changes to our terms and conditions for the supply of goods or services and other information as permitted under the Privacy Act and Spam Act.

7. Storage of Personal Information and overseas disclosure
We may hold electronic records of your Personal Information using cloud technology or by other electronic means, or in paper form.
We may send or use service providers that send Personal Information to locations outside Australia, including to the United States. It is not practicable for us to inform you of all the locations to which Personal Information may be transferred, however we will ensure that Personal Information is not transferred outside Australia unless permitted under the Privacy Act.

8. Data security
We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to de-identify Personal Information once we no longer need it for the purposes for which it was collected.
However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from our website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Any information you provide us over the internet is provided at your own risk.

9. Use and disclosure of information
We may disclose your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate, advisers or consultants including third parties who provide us with administrative services that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
In addition, we may use or disclose your Personal Information to third parties, located in Australia and/or any other country, where such use or disclosure is consistent with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, including:
(a) use or disclosure that is consistent with, or related to (or directly related, for Sensitive Information) the purpose of the collection of that information;
(b) other uses or disclosures for which you have provided your consent;
(c) use by, or disclosure to, third parties we use to support our business (for example, financial institutions), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy;
(d) use or disclosure in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such third party to agree to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy; or
(e) use or disclosure where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.
We may also make use of de-identified or aggregated information acquired through our website.

10. Employee records
In accordance with the Privacy Act, this policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee, and an employee record held by us relating to the employee.

11. Access, correction and further information
We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the Personal Information we collect remains accurate, up to date, and complete.
You can request access to the information that is being held about you (see contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy). We will provide you with details of your Personal Information and for what purposes it is being held, unless otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. We will also provide you with details of how we collect, use, hold and disclose this information.
You may also request that we correct any Personal Information being held about you if that Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up to date. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct any Personal Information in our possession via our website that you have previously submitted that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, or misleading, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act.
We will respond to all requests for access or correction of your Personal Information within a reasonable time. In some circumstances, you may be required to pay administrative costs associated with actioning your request for access to Personal Information.

12. Links to other websites
Our website may contain links or references to other websites. Please be aware that we do not control other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to maintain our compliance with applicable law or regulation or following an update to our internal practices. If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on our website at melbournestar.com. We recommend you check this Privacy Policy periodically.

14. Other terms
Your use of our website is subject to our Terms and Conditions, which may be found here.

15. How to Contact Us
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of our website, or if you would like to make a complaint or otherwise require further information, please contact us as follows:
Email: contactus@melbournestar.com
Telephone: 61 3 8668 9688
Mail: Melbourne Star Observation Wheel
Privacy Officer
101 Waterfront Way
Melbourne Docklands VIC 3008

If you are not satisfied with how we manage your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This Privacy Policy was last updated July 2019.

Subscribe to our newsletter for
our latest news and offers

Subscribe to our newsletter for
our latest news and offers